Photo by Michael Sale, Pseudomys hermannsburgensis

Council

The Australian Mammal Society is managed by a group of volunteer Society members.

Council members are nominated every three years at the Annual General Meeting. Council members are guided by the Duties of the Council Members of the Australian Mammal Society Inc.

Current Council (2021-2024):

  • President, Kenny Travouillon, Western Australian Museum
  • Vice-President, Natalie Warburton, Harry Butler Institute, Murdoch University
  • Treasurer, Trish Fleming, Harry Butler Institute, Murdoch University
  • Secretary, Holly Raudino, Marine Science Program, Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
  • Assistant Secretary/Newsletter Editor, Linette Umbrello, Western Australian Museum
  • Conservation Officer, Harriet Mills, Edith Cowan University
  • Membership Officer, Kym Ottewell, Animal Science Program, Department of Biodiversity
  • Ordinary Member, Diana Prada, Animal Science Program, Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
  • Ordinary Member, Nahiid Stephens, The Animal Hospital, Murdoch University
  • Ordinary Member, Natasha Tay, Harry Butler Institute, Murdoch University
  • Ordinary Member, Saul Cowen, Animal Science Program, Department of Biodiversity
  • Ordinary Member, Meg Martin, College of Science & Engineering, Flinders University
  • Student Representative, Melissa Taylor, Harry Butler Institute, Murdoch University
  • Webmaster, Robyn Shaw, Harry Butler Institute, Murdoch University
  • Editor, Ross Goldingay, Southern Cross University

Past Councils:

Period 2018-2021 2015-2018 2012-2015 2009-2012 2006-2009 2003-2006 2000-2003
President Vera Weisbecker Menna Jones Catherine Kemper Tony Friend Fritz Geiser Lynne Selwood Chris Dickman
Vice-president Diana Fisher Chris Johnson Peter Bird Roberta Bencini Ross Goldingay Barbara A. Wilson Rob Close
Treasurer Tamara Keeley Sam Fox David Stemmer Phil Withers Stuart Cairns Kath Handasyde Terry Dawson
Secretary Skye Cameron Stewart Nicol Amy Macken Christine Cooper Karl Vernes Graeme Coulson Alison Matthews
Assistant
Secretary
Kaylah Del Simone Sarah Munks Liberty Olds Duncan Sutherland Nereda Christian Simon Ward Sandy Ingleby
Conservation Officer Stephen Kearney Shannon Troy Jason vanWeenan Harriet Mills Todd Soderquist Peter Menkhorst Dan Lunney
Membership Officer Scott Burnett Rodrigo Hamede Topa Petit Keith Morris Jamie Turner Andrea Taylor Rod Kavanagh
Student Representative Miranda Rew-Duffy Alynn Martin Matthew McDowell Nicole Willers Melissa Danks Jenny Martin & Brigita Hansen Adele Haythornthwaite
Ordinary Member Anita Freudmann Scott Carver David Taggart Shelley Barker Gerhar Körtner Lindy Lumsden Ian Hume
Webmaster Andrew Baker Jenny Sprent Liberty Olds Larry Perry & Philip Withers Larry Perry Larry Perry Larry Perry
Editor Ross Goldingay Ross Goldingay Ross Goldingay Bill Hosworth Ross Goldingay Bill Hosworth Bill Holsworth, Nereda Christian Mark Eldridge Mark Eldridge